Commemorative Labels

These labels are to honour grandfathesr, uncles, fathesr, brothesr, grandmothesr, mothers, sisters, aunts - anyone who has died in a war or confilct, or who died because of it.

Included in these labels, are all those whose names are on the war memorials on Hayling Island.

The names have been sewn onto fabric and have been sewn onto backing fabric. They will be displayed with the poppies.

Here are some labels we have received:

 

1st panel almost finished
2nd panel almost finished
3rd panel almost finished
4th panel almost finished
Pte Campbell Lawler
For Christopher Camps
For William Breakspear
Cpl A K Hedger
Cpt A C Hedger
For Gunner George Thomas Reed
For Lance Sgt Albert Terry
For Gunner James hammond
For Corporal Wilfred Newell
For Bombadier Ronald Moore
For Pte Albert William Hewes
For Captain Charles Bertram Dove

For Pte Ernest King

For Private Phillip Bertie Godwin
For Pte Alec Henry Budd How
For Engineering Artificer Officer George Crimp Knapman
For Acting Corp Frederick Peacock
For Pte Albert Tonks
For Pte Caauban T Angell
For Pte Edward Wallace
For Lt Gwynne Addison Adlard
For Pte Harold Durrell
For Captain George Amelius
For Able Seaman John C D Rice
For Marine Henry William Bullock
For George Frederick Palmer
For Pte William Hocking
For Pte William John Clarke
For Pte Hugh Leslie J Cull
For Pte Lawrence Marsh
For Sgt Edward Grisdale
For Pte Phillip Cornish
For Cpl William Edward Reeves
For Pte Alfred Ernest Dear
For Petty Officer Henry Beckett Holland
For L/Corp Edward Patrick Burgess
For Ernest James Slydell
For Lt Col Reginald Kirkpatrick
For James Joseph Sheehan
For Private Frank Sheffield
For Private J A oOnes
For Private Charles F Smith
For Lance Cpl John A Evans
For Sergeant Keith Burroughs
For Fred Fawke
For Capt Gerard Fairlough
For Lieut Hugh Craufard Walton wilson
For Leading Seaman Victor Gordon John Boniface
For Private Charles Leonard
For Private Joseph Clements
For Lieut Christopher Snell
For rivate George Butler
For Rear Admiral Edmun Mackinnon
For Squadron Leader Ian Cross
For Squadron Leader Clifton Winnington Grannum
For Priate James Jago
For Leading Seaman Albert Lough
For Boy Bugler John PriestleyFor
For Able Seaman Ernest SmartFor
For Commander Richard WoodsFor Commander Richard Woods
For Petty Officer Stoker William VaughanFor Petty Officer Stoker William Vaughan
For Lieut Michael Alistair Mitchell BruceFor Lieut Michael Alistair Mitchell Bruce
For Able Seaman James Henry ChapmanFor Able Seaman James Henry Chapman
For Apprentice David MilesFor Apprentice David Miles
For L/Sgt James OliverFor L/Sgt James Oliver
For Lance Corporal Robert WebsterFor Lance Corporal Robert Webster
For Able Seaman William TerryFor Able Seaman William Terry
For Stoker Ernest TurnerFor Stoker Ernest Turner
For Private Edward GandyFor Private Edward Gandy
For Gunner William John ReadFor Gunner William John Read
For Sergeant Frederick WhiteFor Sergeant Frederick White
For Captain Craig NelsonFor Captain Craig Nelson
For Thomas SpittlesFor thomas Spittles
For Stoker Petty Officer William Charles BarterFor Stoker Petty Officer William Charles Barter
For Lance Corporal Henry William DurrellFor Lance Corporal Henry William Durrell
For Captain George Edward MongomeryFor Captain George Edward Montgomery
For Gunner Frederick Alfred KingFor Gunner Frederick Alfred King
For Major Bertram Seymour RaymondFor Major Bertram Seymour Raymond
For Private William Maylum SawyerFor Private William Maylum Sawyer
For Boy 1st Class George Thomas BoothFor Boy 1st Class George Thomas Booth
For Private Richarde SmartFor Private Richard Smart
For Private William Frederick FeeseyFor Private William Frederick Feesey
For Private Joseph ClarkeFor Private Joseph Clarke
For Private Harold LavellFor Private Harold Lavell
For Captain Gerard FairloughFor Captain Gerard Fairtlough
For Eng Comm Charles Main RNFor Eng Comm Charles Main RN
For Flying Officer John Miles
For Archibald G C Harding For Archibald G C Harding
For Sergeant Francis Henry HowardFor Sergeant Francis Henry Howard
For Flying Officer John Miles For Flying Officer John Miles
For Henry George SmartFor Henry George Smart
For Sgt Gerald TennantFor Sgt George Tennant
Almost completed panel of labels. See here for larger version
Pinning the labels onto the backingsdfdsfas
For Sergeant Jack BowlerFor Sergeant Jack Bowler
For George Joseph OganFor George Joseph Ogan
For Lieut Hugh Craufard Walton-Wilsonsdfsdfdf
For Engine Room Artificer Charles Mundysdfasdfds
For Able Seaman James Diggens, Corporal Hector Reed, Stoker Charles Daniels, Steward George W BrownFor Able Seaman James Diggens, Corporal Hector Reed, Stoker Charles Daniels, Steward George W Brown
For Sub Lieut Peter AckworthFor Sub Lieut Peter Ackworth
For Leading Seaman Reuben SmithFor Leading Seaman Reuben Smith
For William WeaverFor William Weaver
For E J KirbyFor E J Kirby
For Francis Michael SmithFor Francis Smith
For Pte James IrvineFor James irvine
For Gnr Albert Seymour Lloyd, Dvr Peter McGuiggan, Gnr John E MartinFor Gnr Albert Seymour Lloyd, Dvr Peter McGuiggan, Gnr James E Martin
For Lt Ernest John Brudenell-BruceFor Lt Ernest John Brudenell-Bruce
For Stoker Petty Officer Alfred Charles Michael HorscroftFor Stoker Petty Officer Alfred Charles Michael Horscroft
For Pte Horace Robart BrownFor Pte Horace Robart Brown
For Frank Frederick Boncey, For Joseph James Boncey, For Louis James BonceyFor Frank Frederick Boncey, For Joseph James Boncey, For Louis James Boncey
For Albert DillowayFor Albert Dilloway
For Pte William James SutchFor Pte William James Sutch
For Cpl Thomas Marrant MasonFor Cpl thomas Marrant Mason
For Albert George GlueFor Albert George Glue
For Pte Thomas Leonard PearceFor Pte Thomas Leonard Pearce
For PtePercy Henry CarterFor Pte Percy Henry Carter
For L Sjt Rowland James BrownFor L Sjt Rowland james Brown
For Cpl Frederick Thomas MantFor Cpl Frederick Thomas Mant
For Pte George Robert LuffFor Pte George Robert Luff
For 2nd Lt Geoffrey Reynell BreslawFor 2nd Lt Geoffrey Reynell Breslaw

For Pte Wilfred Haines

For Pte Wilfred Haines

For Sapper Frederick ClaydonFor Sapper Frederick Claydon
For Col Frederick Howard FairtloughFor Col Frederick Howard Fairtlough
For Lance Corp George RussellFor Lance Corp George Russell
For Lt David Wilson For Lt David Wilson
For Lt George Alfred CosserFor Lt George Alfred Cosser
For Bertram Jubilee RogersFor Bertyram Jubilee Rogers
For Sgt John Bishop ElmerFor Sgt John Bishop Elmer
For Pte William Edward Hickman PalmerFor Pte William Edward Hickman Palmer
For Alexander Keith HedgerFor Alexander Keith Hedger
For Chief Stoker Edmund PalmerFor Chief Stoker Edmund Palmer
For James and George Small, two brothers fallen a month apartFor James and George Small
For Stoker Petty Officer Ernest Henry OgburnFor Stoker Petty Offier Ernest Henry Ogburn
For Corporal Charles William MitchellFor Corporal Charles William Mitchell
For John Walter Newland FitchFor John walter Newland Fitch
For Pte Charles Kenneth ScarfFor Pte Charles Kenneth Scarf
For George Edwin EllisonFor George Edward Ellison When the guns fell silent at 11 AM on 11 November 1918), Private George Edwin Ellison’s name would forever be engraved in history as the last British soldier to die during WWI. Ellison had served in the Western Front for four years; he was killed at exactly 9:30 AM, four-and-a-half hours from when the armistice was signed. He was also one of the 11,000 individuals killed on the war’s last day.
For Capt. Sidney Charles LloydFor Capt Sidney Charles Lloyd
For Pte William MongerFor William Monger
For Private James LavellFor Pte James Lavell

For Sydney Clark, Royal Air CorpFor Sydney Clark

For Stoker Petty Officer Charles TurnerFor Charles Turner

For Ian William StewartFor Ian William Stewart
For Pte Harry FrewingFor Harry Frewing
For Ernest Charles Miles, Ronald Douglas Griffin, Reuben Frank GriffinFor Ernest Miles, Ronald Griffin, Reuben Griffin
For Capt Clarence Smith Jeffries VCFor Capt Clarence Smith Jeffries
For Reginald NorthFor Reginal North
For Stoker ist class John Martin SaggersFor John Martin Saggers
For Leonard Charles BrownFor Leonard Charles Brown
For James Henry DeardenFor James Henry Dearden
For Leading Stoker William GodwinFor William Goodwin
For Mickey Scammells, William Weeks Stagg and Edward GandyFor Mickey Scammells, William Weeks Stagg and Edward Gandy
For Private Albert Harry BastianiFor Albert Henry Bastiani
For Arthur Vale 1891-1917For Arthur Vale
For Pte Edward DipperFor Pte Edward Dipper